Data Breach Could Impact 9,000 Springfield City Utilities Customers

News
city utilities_1512153961000.jpg

SPRINGFIELD, Mo. — If you paid your utility bill through Springfield City Utilities’ Payment Kiosks or through the TIO mobile payment app during the last five years, your personal information could be at risk.

According to a news release from City Utilities, PayPal — the parent company of TIO Networks — notified City Utilities on Nov. 27 of a possible breach of customer information through the TIO Network Operation.

However, PayPal’s investigation hasn’t found evidence of credit cards, debit cards or other “personally identifiable information” being compromised so far. The breach goes back to September of 2012 through Nov. 10, 2017.

Your customer account information is what could be vulnerable:

    – name
    – address
    – phone number
    – utility billing account
    – bank checking account
    – check routing number

City Utilities will contact those impacted by mail.

According to the release, City Utilities is working with PayPal and TIO Networks closely.

“The personal information of customers is not something we will place at risk,” Scott Miller, General Manager, City Utilities of Springfield, said in a news release. “The ability to securely interact with the utility, or any business, is absolutely necessary. We apologize to our customers that are impacted by this situation and regret the inconvenience.”

The information doesn’t include any customer information or payments made through City Utilities’ internal systems or website and is “isolated to a third-party vendor.”

TIO Networks will provide free credit monitoring and, according to the news release, City Utilities will provide information about that soon.

New kiosks, which City Utilities was already moving to before the breach notification, should be in place by early 2018.

Until then, you can pay in person at 301 E. Central St., by mail, phone, approved payment locations and through the City Utilities website.

If you have questions or concerns, call 417-863-9000.

The data breach of TIO Network Systems is nationwide.

For more information on the breach, click here.

View the news release below:

Additional resources provided by the news release:

Resources:
You should remain vigilant for instances of fraud or identity theft by reviewing your account statements and closely monitoring your credit reports, which are available to you free of charge. You may obtain a free copy of your credit report once every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. Contact information for these agencies is as follows:

Equifax: P.O. Box 740241, Atlanta, GA 30374, www.equifax.com, 1-800-525-6285

Experian: P.O. Box 2104, Allen, TX 75013, www.experian.com, 1-888-397-3742

TransUnion: P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19022, www.transunion.com, 1-800-680-7289

Annual Credit Report: You may also order a free annual credit report. To do so, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call 1-887-322-8228.

You can also order your free annual credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available from the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s (“FTC”) website at www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0155-free-credit-reports) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348-5281.

Fraud Alert: You may place a fraud alert in your file by contacting one of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies listed above. A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts. For that reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but also may delay you when you seek to obtain credit.

Security Freeze: You have the ability to place a security freeze on your credit report. A security freeze will prevent new credit from being opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that will be issued to you when you initiate the freeze. A security freeze is designed to prevent potential creditors from accessing your credit report without your consent. As a result, using a security freeze may interfere with or delay your ability to obtain credit. You must separately place a security freeze on your credit file with each credit reporting agency. To place a security freeze, you may be required to provide the credit reporting agency certain identifying information, including your full name; Social Security number; date of birth; current and previous addresses; a copy of your state-issued identification card; and a recent utility bill, bank statement, or insurance statement.

Federal Trade Commission and State Attorneys General Offices: If you believe you are the victim of identity theft or have reason to believe your personal information has been misused, you should immediately contact the Federal Trade Commission and/or the Attorney General’s office in your home state. You can also contact these agencies for information on how to prevent or avoid identity theft.

You may contact the Missouri Attorney General Offices consumer hotline by calling 800-392-8222.

You may contact the Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.ftc.gov/ IDTHEFT, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338).

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Local Sports

More Local Sports

National News

More National

World News

More World News

Calfano podcast

 Calfano podcast

Show Me Politics Podcast

Washington DC Bureau

Washington DC Bureau

Newsfeed Now

More Newsfeed Now

Trending Stories