54°F
Sponsored by

Ozark Area Ladies Big Winners At State Semi's

Walnut Grove, Skyline, Crane, El Dorado Springs and Ash Grove all advance to state championship games.
COLUMBIA, Mo--Missouri's smaller high schools were battling in the state semifinals Thursday in Columbia.

And it was an Ozarks area party, with nine regional teams playing in the Final Four.

KOLR 10's Megan Rice is in Columbia and has our recap.

Megan Rice/KOLR 10 Sports:"Thanks Dan. It's always exciting in March when it's wall to wall basketball.  Especially when there's Ozark area high school teams playing for a potential state title."

In Columbia, the early game, North Andrew beat Chadwick 67-53.

Semifinal action between Walnut Grove and Marion County, a steal here by Heather Harman puts the Tigers within one point, they're down 4-3.

But then it would be all Walnut Grove, Harman at it again, she puts the Tigers up 5-4.

Lexi Harman doing her thing with the three from the outside, that makes it 13-4 Walnut Grove.

Then the Mustangs Destiny Johnson hits the nice jumper 26-6, Walnut Grove on top.

And then the Tigers kick it back outside to the perimeter, and Madisyn Freeze drains the three.

Walnut Grove cruises 86-25.

"We played extremely well today.  We came out with a lot of confidence.  Six seniors who have been here.  They know what they were doing and were excited to come out.  Just very confident," said Walnut Grove coach Rory Henry.  "When we came out today the kids stepped on the floor ready to play, prepared and motivated.  North Andrew looks like a very athletic team.  They're long, they're a lot like us and like to get out and run and control tempo.  It's going to be a lot of strength on strength and who can do it better.  I know we'll have our hands full.  I think it's going to be a battle."

And in boys Class 3 Strafford taking on Cardinal Ritter.

The Indians trying to make a comeback in the fourth quarter as that three pointer cuts it to 61-45.  

But the Lions Shaun-Michael Clancy does not allow that.  He had 41 points to help his team advance to the finals.

The Indians fall 73-54 and they play for third place Friday at 4:15 at Mizzou Arena.

Over to Class 2 girls, Skyline and New Haven, Rachel Steinhoff for the Shamrocks drives to the rack it's 16-14 New Haven.

Skyline's Christa Gideon makes the basket and the foul and ties it at 19.

Then the Shamrocks with good ball movement inside to Kayla Meyer for two, cuts the Tigers lead to one.

Ally Carter rocks and fires on the three, Tigers go onto win it 37-32 and advance to the Class 2 finals.

Class 1 boys Mack's Creek and Meadville, TJ Schmidtz strong take ties it at 21 each.

Then right before the half the Pirates Austin Mitchell gives Mack's Creek a 3 point lead at the break with the shot at the buzzer.

But in the second half the Eagles go onto win it 50-41.

Class 2 girls 21-1 Crane and New Franklin.

The Bulldogs Ally Hunley gets the and one, 43-20 Crane on top.

The Lady Pirates would keep a commanding lead throughout, Addison Reel makes it 45-22.

Then Crane goes onto win this easily 57-27 they will play Skyline in the final.

"It never gets old I'll tell you that.  This is our third trip here back to back.  It helps us because we've been here and done this, we have some experience at it," said Crane coach Jeremy Mullins.   

And in Class 3 Ash Grove and Hermann.

The Lady Pirates Maddy Johnson swishes the jumper, 10-5 Ash Grove on top.

But before the first quarter buzzer, Tesla Rutiger gets the jumper, Ash Grove leads 10-7 after the first.

Ash Grove goes onto beat Hermann 58-39.

And Dan more scores for you, in girls Class 3 El Dorado Springs beats Saxony Lutheran 59-38.

And in boys Class 2 Thayer fell to Sacred Heart by the score of 62-39.

In Columbia, Megan Rice KOLR 10 Sports.

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus